As an oil-soluble UV-B filter in sun-care and cosmetic preparations.
It is one of the most tested and most widely used UV-B filters. It is ideal for use in sun-care and skin-care products for everyday protection. It is suitable for the formulation of protective hair-care products.
Recommended use levels
Formulate according to local regulations. See also Regulatory status.
In sun-care preparations: 2–10%
(in the US: 2–7.5%)
In everyday cosmetics: 2–6% (in association with an effective UV-A filter)
Is preferably used together with other UV-A and UV-B filters.
It should always be kept in mind that the SPF value is formulation dependent. For example, a higher SPF value than expected can be reached when it is used with water-soluble UV-B filters or water dispersions of pigments.
Formulating techniques and handling tips.
It can easily be dispersed into the oil phase of an emulsion. It is compatible with most cosmetic materials, and can be emulsified either hot or cold, depending upon the emulsifier. Finished products should be packed in opaque containers to avoid yellowing when exposed to light.